WTAM Local News

 

Prepared salads recalled

Prepared salads recalled

(Pittsburgh) -- Giant Eagle is recalling two prepared salads due to a possible listeria contamination, as well as a pharmacy item that has a substandard formulation.

Diced Summer Salad Slaw Kit and Reser’s salads including artichoke Jala, Yoder American potato salad, Yoder mustard salad and Yoder macaroni salad have been recalled due to a possible listeria contamination.

The following products and the UPC numbers are:

Artichoke Jala 7111718031,

Yoder American potato salad 7347455009,

Yoder mustard potato salad 7347455010,

Yoder macaroni salad 7347455015.

Diced Summer Salad Slaw Kit 815712010960,

Diced summer cole slaw 24758200000,

Diced summer salad 23562200000.

In the pharmacy department, Albuterol sulfate inhalation solution 0.083% has been recalled because it does not meet standards. The following lots are affected: A3A33A, A3A33B, A3AA4A, A3A35A, A3A36A, A3A37A, A3A38A, A3A40A, A3A41A, and A3A42A.

All salad products may be returned to Giant Eagle for a full refund. For the Albuterol recall, contact Nephron Pharmaceuticals at 1-800-443-4313.

In addition, Giant Eagle is recalling a candy corn mix packaged by George J. Howe Company under the Candy Place brand.

The candy may have included undeclared allergens, as it was packaged with a trail mix that contained peanut, milk, soy and egg allergens, Giant Eagle said. For those not allergic, the candy corn is safe.

The candy corn was purchased by 187 customers in Pennsylvania, Ohio and West Virginia between Sept. 8 and 26, Giant Eagle said. Packaged in a 13 oz. clear plastic container, it has a UPC code of 3003406974 and a sell-by date of April 8, 2014.

 Get breaking news sent to your mobile phone.Text "news" to 21095.

(Copyright 2013 Clear Channel, all rights reserved.) 

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

 

More Articles